PROGRAM

Day 1
30 Mar 2017, Thursday

Venue: Civil Law Auditorium, Main Building, University of Santo Tomas

7.30 – 8.30 AM
Registration, Breakfast and socials

8.30 – 8.40 AM
National Anthem
Invocation
Introduction
ANGELA GUINGONA
Administration Head
Lopez Museum and Library

8.40 – 8.50 AM
Welcoming Remarks
Mr. RICO S. PABLEO JR.
Executive Director
National Commission for Culture and the Arts (NCCA)

8.50 – 9 AM
Introduction of Keynote Address
Mercedes L. Vargas
Director
Lopez Museum and Library

9 – 9.15 AM
Keynote Address
FELICE STA.MARIA
Member
Board of Advisers
Ayala Museum

9.15 – 9.20 AM
Introduction of Plenary Session

9.20 – 10 AM
Plenary Session 1 | National Commission for Culture and the Arts (NCCA)
and National Committee on Museums (NCOM) Mandate, Projects and Policies
DANNIE ALVAREZ
Head
National Committee on Museums

10 – 10.05 AM
Introduction of Plenary Session

10.05 – 10.45 AM
Plenary Session 2 | National Museum of the Philippines:
Mandate, Policies and Projects
ANA MARIA THERESA LABRADOR, P.H.D. (CANTAB)
Assistant Director
National Museum of the Philippines

10.45 – 10.50 AM
Introduction of Plenary Session

 10.50 – 11.30 AM
Plenary Session 3 | Museums and Contested Histories
Assoc. Prof. Jose Ma. Edito Tirol, P.h.D
History Department
Ateneo de Manila University

11.30 AM – 12.00 NN
Supplier Presentations

12 NN – 1 PM
Lunch

1 – 2.40 PM
Screening
“KomiKERO CHRONICLES”
A film by KEITH SICAT

2.40 – 2.45 PM
Introduction of Plenary Session

2.45 – 3.25 PM
Plenary Session 4 | Sustainable Development Goals:
Arts and Culture Sector

Ms. Nerissa T. Esguerra
Director IV – NEDA Development Information Staff &
Head, Secretariat of the Planning Committee on Culture
Culture Chapter, Philippine Development Plan 2017 – 2022

3.25 – 3.40 PM
Reminders for Plotting Points Day 2

3.40 – 3.55 PM
Afternoon Break

3.55 – 4.45 PM
Tour | Delegates must select one venue only.

– UST Museum
– UST Archives
– Miguel Benavides Library

 4.45 PM
End of Day


Day 2
31 Mar 2017, Friday

Venue:  Function Rooms, 4/F Buenaventura Garcia Paredes,
O.P. Building, University of Santo Tomas

□ Breakout Sessions

There will be 6 sets of 3 parallel breakout sessions.
Each delegate must choose 1 session per set to participate in.
The breakout sessions will be 40 minutes each and may
take various forms and formats such as lecture,
case study presentation, panel discussion and workshop, among others.

Select breakout sessions are co-presented by
Alliance of Greater Manila Area Museums (AGMAM)
and Zero In Museum Consortium.

Sign-up and registration for chosen sessions will take place
during Day 1. Slots are limited per session.

7.30 – 8.30 AM
Registration
Breakfast and socials

8.30 – 8.40 AM
Recap of Plotting Points Museum Summit Day 1

8.40 – 9 AM
Reminders for the Breakout Sessions
Participants proceed to the venue of Breakout Session 1

9 – 9.40 AM
Breakout Session Set 1

  1. Collections Policy
    Ms. Ma. Victoria Herrera
    Director
    Ateneo Art Gallery (AAG)
  2. THE LANGUAGE OF ART IN MUSEUMS
    YAEL BUENCAMINO
    Managing Curator
    Ateneo Art Gallery (AAG)
  3. MUSEUMS AND INDUSTRIES
    PAUL HILARIO
    Curator
    Riceworld Museum, International Rice Research Institute (IRRI)

9.40 – 9.55 AM
Transferring of Rooms

9.55 – 10.35 AM
Breakout Session Set 2

  1. CATALOGING THE MUSEUM COLLECTION
    RICKY FRANCISCO
    Curatorial Consultant
    Lopez Museum and Library (LML)
  2. ETHNOGRAPHIC MUSEUMS: A CASE STUDY OF THE MUSEO KORDILYERA
    ASSOC. PROF. ANALYN SALVADOR – AMORES, P.H.D
    Department of Social Anthropology and Psychology
    University of the Philippines – Baguio (UP Baguio)
  3. FUNDRAISING PRINCIPLES FOR NON-PROFIT ORGANIZATIONS
    MARIANNE QUEBRAL
    Executive Director
    Oscar M. Lopez Center (OML Center)

10.35 – 10.50 AM
Transferring of Rooms

10.50 – 11.30 AM
Breakout Session Set 3

  1. Documentation of museum objects & principles
    of preventive conservation
    Peter Natividad
    Collections Management Consultant
    Lopez Museum and Library (LML)
  2. SUSTAINABLE CONSERVATION AND RESTORATION
    OF HERITAGE STRUCTURES
    TINA PATERNO
    Conservator and Executive Director
    San Sebastian Basilica Conservation and
    Development Foundation (SSBCDF)
  3. ADVOCACY AND THE MUSEUM
    ALEXANDER R. CASTRO
    Museum Curator
    Center for Kapampangan Studies
    Holy Angels University

11.30 – 12.30 PM
Lunch Break

12.30 – 12.45 PM
Viewing the Special Exhibitions
Regional Museum Associations & Suppliers

12.45 – 1.25 PM
Breakout Session Set 4

  1. ARTWORK PREPARATION AND PACKING
    RODRIGO ENANO
    Senior Technician Roberto M. Lopez Conservation Center (RMLCC)
  2. MODERNIZATION PROJECTS OF THE NHCP
    BRYAN ANTHONY C. PARAISO
    Senior Historic Sites Development Officer
    National Historical Commission of the Philippines (NHCP)
  3. THE LIBRARY AND THE ARCHIVE IN EXHIBITIONARY CONTEXT
  • MS. RINGO BUNOAN
    Artist, Curator, The Chabet Archive
  • MS. FAYE CURA
    Writer, Researcher and Curator, Filipinas Heritage Library (FHL)

1.25 –  1.40 PM
Transferring Rooms

 1.40  – 2.20 PM
Breakout Session Set 5

  1. DISPLAY AND STORAGE PROVISION FOR LIBRARY AND ARCHIVAL MATERIALS
    MARK CEL MANALILI
    Librarian
    Lopez Museum and Library (LML)
  2. COMMUNITY MUSEUMS
    PROF. CECILIA DE LA PAZ
    Curator
    Bulwagan ng Dangal, University of the Philippines, Diliman
  3. THE ONLINE AND THE SOCIAL MEDIA
    Dennis Lim
    Head
    Digital Media Services, ABS-CBN Corp.

2.20 – 2.35 PM
Transferring Rooms

2.35 – 3.15 PM
Breakout Session Set 6

  1. CREATING A MUSEUM DATABASE: A CASE STUDY OF
    THE LOPEZ MUSEUM AND LIBRARY PROJECT
    ARCHIE MONTECILLO
    Armont Business Solution (Armont)
  2. MUSEUM ADMINISTRATIONPanel:
  • MS. ELIZABETH L. GUSTILO
    Director, Ayala Museum
  • MS. NINA LIM-YUSON
    CEO & Director, Museo Pambata
  • MS. MEAH SEE
    Managing Director, KAISA Para sa Kaunlaran
    & Director, Bahay Tsinoy

3.15 – 3.30 PM
Viewing the Special Exhibitions
Regional Museum Associations and Suppliers

3.30 – 3.45 PM
Afternoon Break

3.45 – 4.25 PM
Recap of Plotting Points Museum Summit Day 2

4.25 – 5 PM
Field Trip Briefing
Reminders and final Arrangements

5PM
End of day


Day 3
1 Apr 2017, Saturday

Multiple Venues
Final schedule and itinerary will be given on Plotting Points Day 2.

7.30 AM
Call time at UST grounds

For inquiries you may email plottinpoints@gmail.com, or call 631-2417.